It's entirely possible that this story is true. What is also true, h
[…] But yes, ladies and gentlemen of the jury, it is consistent with what the authorities claim happened. That is true. So let us move on.
Let us assume for the sake of argument that the rider was in fact intoxicated. Is it illegal to ride a horse while intoxicated? In Kentucky, of all places? I think the answer is yes.
The report says the man was charged with a violation of Section 189.520, "Operating a vehicle not a motor vehicle while under influence of intoxicants or substance which may impair driving ability prohibited." I think that means, first, that whoever writes statute titles for Kentucky should be fired, but that won't help the defendant.
And things are not looking good for him otherwise.