That’s because even though 70 miles is well outside territorial waters, BALUCHI was still within the “special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” And that’s because U.S. law extends that jurisdiction to any vessel that belongs to a U.S. citizen, even a vessel on the “high seas,” as long as it’s not within any other country’s jurisdiction. 18 U.S.C. § 7. That principle even extends, to my amusement, to any space vessel under U.S. registry from the moment the doors are closed for launch until the moment “one such door is opened on Earth for disembarkation….” 18 U.S.C. § 7(6). Yeah, so don’t do any crimes in flight, Neil ARMSTRONG.
It also extends, to my much greater amusement, to “[a]ny island, rock, or key containing deposits of guano [bird excrement], which may, at the discretion of the President, be considered as appertaining to the United States,” as a result of the Guano Islands Act of 1856. But then you know all about that one, or you should. See Kevin Underhill, “The Guano Islands Act,” Washington Post (July 8, 2014).