- the alligator was between three and four feet long;
[…] Please consider the relevant parts of my disclaimer to extend to him for these purposes.
The 24-year-old accused gator-flinger has been charged with aggravated assault with a deadly weapon, a third-degree felony. (Had the gator hit someone, this would have been aggravated battery, but it didn’t.) Regular assault is a misdemeanor, so whether a weapon is “deadly” makes a big difference. And so, as you might expect, the legislature hasn’t defined that term:
The Florida statutes don’t define “deadly weapon” [Christopher writes]. They do define “weapon” (Fla. Stat. § 790.001(13)), but that definition is uselessly circular because it includes “or other deadly weapon.”
Totally useless. The definition is “any dirk, knife, metallic knuckles, slungshot, billie, tear gas gun, chemical weapon or device, or other deadly weapon except a firearm or a common pocketknife, plastic knife, or blunt-bladed table knife.” The word “other” suggests all the listed “weapons” are also “deadly weapons,” except that a firearm isn’t a “weapon” at all? Nope, this statute sucks.
So the courts have stepped in and defined “deadly weapon.”